Alarm Systems Electrical Cables
Steel Wire Armoured Cables - BS5467 - PVC Steel Wire Armoured Cables - BS6724 - LSZH 6941AX/AB Single Core AWA Cables - PVC & LSZH 6491X HO7V-R Cables - BS EN 50525-2-3 - PVC 6491B HO7Z-R Cables - BS EN 50525-3-41 - LSZH NYY-J Cables - IEC60502-1 - PVC N2XH Cables - BS EN / IEC 60332-3-24 (c) - LSZH Bare Soft Drawn Copper Cables 6181Y Double Insulated Cables - BS6004 - PVC 6242 / 6243 Twin & Earth Cables - BS6004 - PVC 6181B Double Insulated Cables - BS7211 & BS8573 / IEC60502 - LSZH 6242 / 6243 Twin & Earth Cables - BS7211- LSZH 218*Y H03VV-F Flexible Cord 219*Y Flex Oval Cables - BS6500 318*Y Flex Cables - H05VV-F - PVC 3093 / 3094 Flex Cables - BS EN 50265 - PVC 318*B Flex Cables - HO5Z1Z1-F - LSZH Arctic Grade Flexible Cables - BS6004 - Table 44 Solar Cables - TUV Approved Fire Alarm & Security Cables - BS5839/BS7629 Fire Alarm & Security Cables - Enhanced - BS5839 / BS7629 6491F Single Core Fireproof Cables Fireproof Mains & Control Cables - LSZH Fireproof Mains Cables - LSZH Fireproof Mains & Control Cables - Enhanced - LSZH Fireproof Mains Cables - Enhanced - LSZH 318* Tough Rubber Flex Cords H07RN-F Flex Mains & Control Cables - EPR H07ZZ-F Flex Mains & Control Cables - LSZH TQ Flexible Cables - EPR / CSP Type 4 Coil End Lead Cable 0361TQ Welding Cable - BS638 Part 4 YY Control Cables - BS50525-2-11 - PVC YY Control Cables - BS50525-2-11 - LSZH SY Control Cables - BS50525-2-11 - PVC SY Control Cables - BS50525-2-11 - LSZH CY Control Cables - BS50525-2-11 - PVC CY Control Cables - BS50525-2-11 - LSZH BS8436 Protected Fixed Wiring Cable Tri Rated Cables - BS6231 2491B / 6701B Cables - LSZH NYMJ Cables NHXMHJ Cables Security Alarm Cables Belden Equivalent Cables UTP/FTP CAT5E/CAT6 Data Cables Internal Telephone Cables - BS4066 Coaxial Cables Bell Wire & Speaker Cables Defence Standard 61-12 Control Cables KNX Cables ENATS 09-6 Communications & Telephone Cables BS5308 Instrumentation Cables 6381Y DC Cables - PVC 6381B DC Cables - LSZH 6181X Mains & Cathodic Cables - BS7889/97 - PVC 6941X Armoured Cathodic Protection Cables - PVC Loop Detector Cable - BS6500 / BS6195 Steel Wire Armoured Cables - Aluminium - BS5467 - PVC DNO Concentric Cables - Split & Straight DNO Waveform Cable DNO 11KV Triplex Cable 11kV Armoured Mains Cable - Single Core - LSZH 11kV Armoured Mains Cable - 3 Core - PVC 11kV Armoured Mains Cable - 3 Core - LSZH 657*TQ Marine & Offshore Cables 658*TQ Marine & Offshore Cables
Cable Accessories & Components Cable Management Lamps & Lighting LED Heating & Hand Dryers Site Equipment Switchgear & Control Switches & Sockets Ventilation Fans & Ducting Wiring Accessories & Consumables
01642 266013
0800 652 9229
Order and Helpline open now
Prices Ex. VAT Prices Inc. VAT
Free Delivery On orders over £50 to UK mainland
postcodes. Click to see exceptions.
Place Your Order before 2.30pm for same day dispatch Mon-Fri
Open 8.30am-5pm Mon-Fri, 8am-12pm Sat
Click & Collect Available from our Middlesbrough depot Cable Size Calculator Step by step size selector
 

Privacy


1. Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited, a UK based supplier of domestic, commercial and industrial electrical products, cable and accessories. We have over 35 years in the industry and pride ourselves on: our customer service, our range of quality products from well known manufacturers and our range of cables at great prices with excellent customer care and a fast and efficient delivery network.

We aim to offer our customers an easy shopping experience which allows customers to find products quickly with various pricing and branded options to suit your budget. Our sales team are on hand should you have any queries regarding our stock items and they can guide you through your purchase online. If there is anything you don’t see on our site please contact us and we will try and source it for you.

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited distribute around the UK and also around the world.

2. The personal data we collect will be used is used for the following purposes:

3. Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited identifies the legal basis for processing personal data before any processing operations take place by clearly establishing, defining and documenting:

any special categories of personal data processed and the legal basis to process the data under:

3.1 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting the below individual and provding proof of ID. Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: Passport, driving licence, birth certificate or bank statement or utility bills.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Contact Name: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
1 Barton Road
Riverside Park
Middlesbrough
TS2 1RX
United Kingdom

Email: gdpr@superlecelectrical.com
Telephone: 00 44 1642 254234

3.2 Disclosure

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfill this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

We may have to disclose your information by law or because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

3.3 Retention Period

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy, or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer.

3.4 Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

3.5 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited data protection representatives QA/Compliance Manager / GDPR Owner.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
1 Barton Road
Riverside Park
Middlesbrough
TS2 1RX
United Kingdom

Email: gdpr@superlecelectrical.com
Telephone: 00 44 1642 254234

Contact details of the Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
United Kingdom

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Telephone: 00 44 303 123 1113


Online Privacy Statement

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited, will collect and use your personal data to:

Why does Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with products and services we need to collect personal data for correspondence and/or detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Superlec Direct would contact you for additional consent.

Will Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on our behalf.When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited use the personal data it collects about me?

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Superlec Electrical Distributors Limited accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: Passport, driving licence, birth certificate or bank statement or utility bills.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
1 Barton Road
Riverside Park
Middlesbrough
TS2 1RX
United Kingdom

Email: gdpr@superlecelectrical.com
Telephone: 00 44 1642 254234

Click Subject Access Request Form to download our Subject Access Request form


Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files placed on your computer.

The only Cookie that our website uses is placed by Google Analytics to help us track our visitors behaviour, anonymously. We do this so that we can react and give you a better experience online.

The majority of websites on the Internet both use Google Analytics and cookies to some extent.

By using this website you consent to cookies being used. If you do not you must disable cookies or take alternative action.

To disable cookies go to Tools, Options and Privacy in most browsers and select the appropriate setting.

None of the statements and policies detailed above limits your statutory rights as a consumer in any way whatsoever.

"Opting Out" Of Cookies

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.